Twenty-three staff members have graduated from the Staff Development Program after completing 150 hours of personal and professional development and service activities. The 2013 graduates are:
- Phillip Addington II, university facilities maintenance services
- Sidney Blackwell, university facilities maintenance services
- Laura Clay, office of community and ethical standards
- Leigh Dodson, CAFLS business office
- Teresa Fishman, Rutland Institute for Ethics
- James Gilchrist, livestock-poultry health/SC Meat and Poultry Inspection Department
- Terry Green, university facilities maintenance services
- Andrea Grimes, university libraries
- Susan Hiott, university libraries
- Jimmy Holliday, CCIT planning and resource management
- Trudy Houston, CCIT customer support and personal computing
- Wynona “Wendy” Howard, electrical and computer engineering
- Lynne Marcus, Michelin Career Center
- Daphne Nessler, CCIT enterprise systems and applications
- David Ouellette, Musser Fruit Research
- Sonia Parker, HEHD Center for Research and Collaborative Activities
- Christine Prado, creative services
- Janice Prater, university libraries
- Judith Pruitt, university libraries
- Jill Richard, IPTAY operations
- Marian Robinson, HEHD dean’s office
- Sherry Volrath, university libraries
- Gary Whitner, university facilities custodial and recycling services
A new class of 25 participants has been selected for the 2013-14 year. Those participants are:
- Sheryl Alberti, genetics and biochemistry
- Cynthia Barnes, CAFLS business office
- Janet Bean, electrical and computer engineering
- James “Mac” Bevill, university facilities maintenance services
- Joy Boatwright, CBBS college support services
- Faye Buckley, CCIT customer support and personal computing
- Lillian Burns, electrical and computer engineering
- Nelson “Wade” Culler, university libraries acquisitions
- Karen Erickson, new student and family programs
- Linda Galloway, university facilities custodial and recycling services
- Brenda Green, School of Agricultural, Forest and Environmental Sciences
- Guadalupe Hackett, parking and transportation services
- Jacob Hammond, university facilities maintenance services
- Laura Hupp, chemistry
- Kathy Jenkins, creative services
- Julie Jones, teacher education
- Susan Kaplar, performing arts
- Marty King, Greenville County Extension
- Melissa Lockhart, CCIT customer support and personal computing
- Curtis Russell, CCIT customer support and personal computing
- Meleqkasim Shehu, CCIT customer support and personal computing
- Teresa Smith, National Brick Research Center
- Karen Thompson, College of Engineering and Science
- Carolyn Wakefield, South Carolina Cooperative Research
- Brenda Welter, biological sciences
The new class of participants will begin the program July 1.