Gluten has taken a big fall in the food and nutrient world in recent years. Some of the reasons for gluten aversion include celiac disease, gluten intolerance, and weight control. If you avoid gluten, the following labeling guidelines will help you make science-based choices when choosing gluten-free foods.
What is Gluten? Gluten refers to specific proteins that are naturally found in gluten-containing grains. The FDA defines gluten-free as food that:
Is Gluten Bad for You? For some people, especially those with celiac disease, these proteins can cause serious health effects. If you feel like you are at risk for celiac disease or are concerned about gluten sensitivity, you should contact your health care practitioner.
How do you know whether a food contains gluten? If a food product is not labeled gluten-free, you must assume that the product contains gluten. Gluten-free labeling is voluntary for all packaged foods that the FDA regulates. That does not include foods regulated by the USDA, such as meat, poultry, and some egg products, and foods and beverages regulated by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, including alcoholic beverages and products containing more than 7% of alcohol by volume. Gluten-free labels are not required on gluten-free products. Labeling is voluntary; therefore, the manufacturer labels their gluten-free products. How do you know if a food is gluten-free? Manufacturers of food labeled gluten-free are required to meet FDA regulations for labeling. They must use methods to prove that these products contain less than 20 ppm of gluten, including:
So, what should I look for on the label of gluten-free products? FDA recommends that gluten-free food be labeled:
Other terms that can be used (as long as the food meets the FDA’s requirements for gluten-free) but are discouraged are:
The FDA is responsible for monitoring all food products labeled gluten-free to ensure they comply with the rule. Methods of monitoring include sampling the product, inspection of the manufacturing facility, review of the food label, following up on any consumer or industry-reported complaints, and gluten testing.
How are naturally gluten-free foods labeled? Naturally, gluten-free foods, such as bottled water or fruits and vegetables can be gluten-free. Non-gluten-containing grains such as rice, buckwheat, and oats, can be labeled as gluten-free as long as any potential cross-contact with gluten-containing products results in the gluten-free grain having less than 20 ppm gluten. The FDA does not have a required gluten-free logo or symbol. The manufacturer may place the gluten-free claim anywhere on a food label as long as it does not interfere with the mandatory information.
The Clemson University Cooperative Extension Service offers its programs to people of all ages, regardless of race, color, gender, religion, national origin, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, marital or family status and is an equal opportunity employer.
Clemson Extension Annual Tree Sale Returns BEAUFORT, South Carolina – Clemson Extension is hosting the annual fruit and ornamental tree […]
Orangeburg County Fair October 8, 2022, was the perfect day for 24 youths from around the state to show how […]
Rob Last Area Horticulture Agent. When? Whether you are a homeowner or commercial farmer, winter is a great time to […]